Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Selectus uses and protects any personal information that you give Selectus when you use this website, provide Selectus with hardcopy documents or interact with us via phone, email or fax.

Selectus is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and has implemented appropriate procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Selectus reserves the right to amend this privacy policy and may update this page at any time. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Selectus notes that we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended, and the principles set out in the Act.

What we collect

In order to provide you with the products or services that you request, we may collect the following information from you: Name, date of birth and job title. Contact information including email address. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. Employment information. (such as employer name, location and address) Financial information. (such as your salary and income, assets, liabilities and expenses) Personal bank account details. Credit card details. Superannuation details. (for superannuation salary packaging only)

What we do with the information we gather

Your personal information is used for business purposes to allow us to provide you with the product or service that you have requested and the subsequent administration of that product or service. We require this information to help us understand your needs and provide you with better service. We may also use your information for the following reasons:
Answering your enquiries To help us improve our services Internal record keeping and administration To obtain and provide you with quotes for finance and/or insurance products To assist you with motor vehicle acquisition and disposal From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and conduct customer satisfaction surveys. Periodically, through direct marketing we may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think may benefit or interest you using the email address which you have provided. To opt out of receiving such emails either click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the email or provide us with your request to be unsubscribed by contacting us.

How we collect the information

How Selectus collects your personal information generally depends on how you initially interact with us. We may collect personal information directly from you via your application form, telephone or website interaction. Occasionally, Selectus may need to collect your personal information from third parties, which may or may not require your direct involvement. Depending on the particular product or service that you request or receive the types of persons or organisations from which we may collect personal information can include your employer, credit reporting agencies, third party brokers, market research organisations, government agencies, your representatives and advisors and other organisations, which jointly with us provide services to you. Disclosing of information In order to provide you with the products or services you request and to administer the products or services we may need to disclose your personal information to another organisation. Personal information is only disclosed where we are allowed or obliged to do so under law or where we have your express or implied consent. Expressed consent occurs either verbally or in writing.
Implied consent occurs when we can reasonably assume that you have given consent from your behaviour and interaction with us. For example, if you use our telephone service and continue the call after hearing the recorded message, notifying you that we will monitor the call, we can reasonably conclude that you agree for the call to be monitored (unless you advise us otherwise once connected with a customer service representative). Information is only disclosed to organisations and third parties that perform essential and specific services for us. These organisations are only provided with the specific information that they need in order to perform the required service. The organisations are bound by the same or substantially similar privacy principles and privacy legislation as Selectus. The organisations are only able to use the personal information disclosed by Selectus for the specific service that they are performing and cannot legally provide or use this information for any other purpose.

While we note that Selectus does not disclose your personal information outside Australia some third party organisations that perform essential and specific services for us may from time to time disclose information to recipients, service providers or company branches based overseas in the United States, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore, Canada, the Philippines, China and India. Selectus may disclose your personal information to: Other organisations that provide the services in relation to your salary package such as insurers, mechanics and petrol stations. Your employer to verify information you have provided us Anyone who represents you Anyone, where you have provided us consent Organisations, regulatory bodies and government agencies where we are required to do so by law Our related companies Credit reporting agencies Financial institutions Other organisations or firms, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you Superannuation funds Motor vehicle dealers in relation to credit or lease applications made by you Our agents, contractors and external service providers. The relevant State Motor Authority in relation to motor vehicle registrations

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and protected from misuse, loss, incidental destruction, alteration, unauthorised access and/or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect both online and in hardcopy. Adequate firewalls, sign-in processes and secure passwords are used by Selectus to protect personal information from being accessed in unauthorised circumstances.
In order to protect your personal information online when using our website and submitting information and forms we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Individuals are also required to have a valid username and password in order to login via the Selectus website and access information regarding their Selectus product or service. Individuals are able to update and change their passwords at any time.
Information provided to us in hardcopy or paper form is protected through the various security systems that we have implemented at our physical premises which ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access and misuse.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the linked website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to your information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you at any time. Selectus asks that you put your request in writing (email or mail) to allow us to retain a copy and record of your request. Once your request is received Selectus will contact you as acknowledgement of the request and provide further information in regards to the expected timeframe in order to complete your request which may vary depending on the specific request. It is noted that we are entitled to refuse you access to your information in certain circumstances, however, we will provide you with a reason for the refusal in writing if applicable. Selectus notes that through the secure login within our website you may be able to access some of the personal information which we hold. In order to access this information you will need your unique username and password. If you have difficulty using the website or finding the required personal information please contact us so that we can provide you with assistance.

Incorrect information

If you find that any of the information Selectus is holding about you is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete please contact us so that we can correct and update our records.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which Selectus has handled your personal information, we invite you to contact us in writing and lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days and will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.


Selectus Contact (The Selectus Privacy Officer)

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

If your complaint is still not resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a privacy complaint externally to:

Disclaimer

About using this website

By using this website you are accepting all the terms of this disclaimer notice. If you do not agree with anything in this notice you should not use this website.

Warranties and liability

While every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, the website is provided "as is" and Selectus makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information found on it. While the content of this site is provided in good faith, we do not warrant that the information will be kept up to date, be true and not misleading, or that this site will always (or ever) be available for use. We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be error, virus or bug free and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files before downloading. In no event will Selectus be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any linked websites.

Exceptions

Nothing in this disclaimer notice excludes or limits any warranty implied by law for death, fraud, personal injury through negligence, or anything else which it would not be lawful for Selectus to exclude.

Licence to use this website

By using this website you agree to the exclusions and limitations of liability stated above and accept them as reasonable. Do not use this website if you do not agree that they are reasonable. If any of the points in this disclaimer notice are found to be unenforceable under applicable law, that will have no bearing on the enforceability of the rest of the disclaimer notice. Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright law and associated laws and is owned by or licensed to Selectus unless otherwise specified. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of any material. No part of this site may be used, distributed or copied for any commercial purpose or financial gain. All intellectual property rights in relation to this website, including trade marks, copyright and associated rights are reserved and owned or licenced by Selectus. These terms are governed by the laws in force in the State of Victoria, Australia. By agreeing to these terms, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the State of Victoria, Australia.

Links to other websites and products

Links to other websites are provided for the convenience of users. We are unable to provide any warranty regarding the accuracy or completeness of the content of such sites, or the reliability, quality or effectiveness of any products provided through external websites. A link to an external site does not imply an endorsement of the views, information or products provided or held by such websites.

Variations

We reserve the right to revise and amend this disclaimer notice from time to time and any revised version will be deemed to be applicable from the first date of publication on this website.

^Potential Taxation Savings

The average potential taxation savings of over $3000 per year are based on the following terms: Net costs and savings are based on salary packaging the above vehicles via a Selectus provided Novated Vehicle Lease over 3 years travelling 14,000kms per annum on a taxable income range of $60,000 to $85,000. The financed amount for the Holden Commodore VF 11 SV6 is $33,660 excluding GST. Operating costs are based on Victorian state pricing and are inclusive of GST. Window tint not included. Not all features are included in all Holden Commodore VF 11 SV6 variants. Figures are current at time of publishing and vehicle pricing and vehicle availability are subject to change at any time, as determined by the vehicle manufacturers and relevant industry bodies. Any information provided by Selectus is general advice only and should not be used, relied on or treated as a substitute for specific professional advice relating to personal circumstances.

© Selectus Pty Ltd | Authorised Representative of Selectus Financial Services Pty Ltd, AFSL/Australian Credit Licence No. 337020. Any information provided by Selectus is general advice only and should not be used, relied on or treated as a substitute for specific professional advice relating to your personal circumstances. Neither, Selectus, its related companies nor any of their officers or employees are financial or taxation advisors. Selectus recommends that any individuals requiring such advice on any Selectus service seek such advice from an appropriately qualified advisor.

Road Side Assistance

To view the Roadside Terms and Conditions click here.

Resources

Accident Assistance

If you have chosen our InsureWise cover please call us on 1300 652 098. It's a good idea to keep this number stored in your phone. Upon contacting this number you will be directed as to what to do and where the vehicle can be taken for assessment. If you have opted to use your own comprehensive car insurance, you'll need contact your insurer directly.

Complaints Handling and Dispute Resolution

Selectus view complaints seriously. The following avenues of review are available where Selectus services have not satisfied agreed service standards or have failed in another way. Please note Written correspondence must be sent to the complainant for all resolved complaints. The letter should include: A summary of the complaint; The final decision; An explanation of how the complaint was resolved (e.g. whether an apology, rectification of the error that occurred or compensation for the loss suffered by the complainant was given based on each circumstance); and The complainant's right to refer the complaint to the relevant External Dispute Resolution body if not satisfied with the final decision. In case there is no resolution of the Complaint within 45 days, or if the Complainant wishes to do so, the complaint can be referred to Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). For access to FOS, the dollar amount of the complainant's claim must be below $500,000.

Selectus Contact

Contact Hours

  • Monday-Friday: 9:00am to 5:00pm AEST
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed

External Dispute Resolution Contacts Financial Ombudsman Service

Contact Hours

  • Monday-Sunday: 9:00am to 5:00pm AEST
Contact us

Thanks for contacting us.
We'll contact you very soon.